Privacy Policy

Lotus Landscape Design respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, how we use other data which you may submit to us, and inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us:

Full name of legal entity: Lotus Landscape Design
Postal Address Glenalla, Bahana, Enniskerry, Co Wicklow, Ireland. A98HD58
Email address [email protected]
Telephone Number +353 (0)1 5685487

2. What Personal Data do we Collect?

Identity Data – includes first name and last name
Contact Data – includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers
Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

3. How is your personal Data collected?

  • Direct Interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and address data by corresponding with us by, phone,
    email or via the online estimator on our website.
  • Automated technologies We also collect technical data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. As you interact with our website, we collect technical data about your equipment and browsing actions. See our cookie policy for more details.

4. How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Our two main uses of data are:

  • To answer sales enquiries
  • To track sales & marketing effectiveness

5. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to persons who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

6. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

7. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request removal of your personal data

8. Data Protection Commission

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC, so please contact us in the first instance.